Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Who we are

CREDITSOFT SOLUTIONS PTY LTD (ABN 83 142 688 177) strives to provide industry leading technology solutions to help your business do more. To achieve this, we may need to collect personal information about yourself and the circumstances surrounding your requirements. CreditSoft Solutions adheres to all Australian privacy requirements ensuring that any collection, use, disclosure or transfer of personal information complies with applicable laws, rules and regulations. This includes Australian Privacy Principles, and the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme – Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. Personal information we may collect from you includes your name, location, contact details, business details, telephone numbers, email addresses and other information relevant to your engagement with us. Personal information can include information about you that is available on the internet, such as from social media or information that we acquire from service providers. Personal information also includes navigational information, which refers to information about your computer and your visits to the website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

What do we do with the information we collect

We generally only use personal information for the purpose(s) for which we collected it, or for related purposes. The information we collect allows us to contact you to deliver requested services and products, identify any issues, and provide appropriate advice. We may also use your information to conduct marketing activities including targeted and non-targeted promotions. You are free to opt-out of receiving marketing communication from us at any time.

How CreditSoft Solutions collects your personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the individual through meetings, phone calls, website visits, email and social media. CreditSoft Solutions may obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, and online directories. However, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing from us.

Use of Cookies

To help us improve our customer service, the server may attach a cookie to your computer when you visit our website. A cookie assists us to store information on how visitors to our site navigate it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer, and to personalise information when personal details have been provided. Cookies may also be used to record engagement with marketing emails to help us assess interest in our products and services, and whether future communication is appropriate. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them, however, doing so may reduce the experience you receive.

Who would CreditSoft Solutions disclose your personal information to?

CreditSoft Solutions does not share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information except in the following circumstances: • When fraudulent or unlawful activity is suspected or CreditSoft Solutions is required/authorised by law • For credit-related purposes • With our related bodies corporate • With our logistics providers and contractors to assist in delivering the services, including delivery of products

Ensuring your personal information is accurate

CreditSoft Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate. It is important that during your relationship with CreditSoft Solutions you notify us of any changes to your personal information which we hold.

The security of your personal information

CreditSoft Solutions prides itself on its secure handling of personal information. CreditSoft Solutions uses an information security management system in accordance with ISO 27001 and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information held by us, either electronically or paper-based, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, online data security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Access to your personal information

You may request to access your personal information held by CreditSoft Solutions. Upon request, CreditSoft Solutions will provide access to this information to make any amendments if necessary. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under applicable privacy law. Should you wish to access your personal information, please contact CreditSoft Solutions on 1300 720 164 to inform us of your request.

Third parties and your information

Although our sites, including our corporate website and social media sites, may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Your consent

As part of your engagement with us, and your use of our web and social sites, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as otherwise permitted by applicable privacy law.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe CreditSoft Solutions has wrongfully breached this privacy policy, you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning 1300 720 164 or in writing addressed to the Managing Director, CreditSoft Solutions at PO BOX 3818, Rundle Mall. Adelaide, SA 5000. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from CreditSoft Solutions, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by phoning 1300 363 992 or via their website www.oaic.gov.au.